15 Sep OPPOSING CLUBS: Panthers remain favourite, Etrridge for first goal
Bell Post Hill will remain marginal favourite in tomorrow’s senior grand final according to our league’s star players.
Less than 24 hours after eight of our 15 expert tipsters judged Bell Post HillĀ most likely to win the blockbuster, the league’s remaining 11 team of the year members had their say this morning.
And not much has changed.
Six stars have picked the Panthers to secure a seventh flag in eight years including Thomson playing coach Reece Holwell and our 2017 Rookie of the Year Dylan Shelley (Corio).
Hawk Michael Best and Panther veteran Adrian Fantella received three votes each for the best on ground medal.
Fantella, who will play in his 10th consecutive senior grand final, has also been predicted for the first goal by Bannockburn ball winner Jack Brauman (the opening goal-kicker from the 2016 GDFL grand final).
GDFL Player Predictions:
Reece Holwell (Thomson)
Winner: Bell Post Hill by 10 points
First Goal: Jayden Ettridge (Bell Post Hill)
Medal: Adrian Fantella (Bell Post Hill)
Jack Brauman (Bannockburn)
Winner: Inverleigh by 6 points
First Goal: Adrian Fantella (Bell Post Hill)
Medal: Jack Fiolet (Bannockburn)
Jared Matheson (Thomson)
Winner: Inverleigh by 11 points
First Goal: Nick Costello (Bell Post Hill)
Medal: Blake Hutchinson (Inverleigh)
James Chandler (North Geelong)
Winner: Bell Post Hill by 18 points
First Goal: Nathan Mayes (Inverleigh)
Medal: Shane Lymer (Bell Post Hill)
Joshua Cole (Bannockburn)
Winner: Bell Post Hill by 11 points
First Goal: Dalton Grundell (Inverleigh)
Medal: Adrian Fantella (Bell Post Hill)
Ash Brown (East Geelong)
Winner: Inverleigh by 22 points
First Goal: Jayden Ettridge (Bell Post Hill)
Medal: Michael Best (Inverleigh)
Kieran Fulton (Bannockburn)
Winner: Bell Post Hill by 22 points
First Goal: Nathan Mayes (Inverleigh)
Medal: Cameron Addie (Bell Post Hill)
Brayden Mitchell (Geelong West)
Winner: Inverleigh by 13 points
First Goal: Jak Kennedy Hunt (Inverleigh)
Medal: Michael Best (Inverleigh)
Nathan Kelly (Bannockburn)
Winner: Bell Post Hill by 22 points
First Goal: Nick Walsh (Inverleigh)
Medal: Matt Kelly (Bell Post Hill)
Dion Lawson (Werribee Centrals)
Winner: Inverleigh by 15 points
First Goal: Jak Kennedy Hunt (Inverleigh)
Medal: Michael Best (Inverleigh)
Dylan Shelley (Corio)
Winner: Bell Post Hill by 16 points
First Goal: Jayden Ettridge (Bell Post Hill)
Medal: Adrian Fantella (Bell Post Hill)
Final Predictions:
Bell Post Hill 6/11 (54.5%)
Inverleigh 5/11 (45.5%)
Medal Predictions:
Adrian Fantella (Bell Post Hill), Michael Best (Inverleigh) 3, Cameron Addie (Bell Post Hill), Shane Lymer (Bell Post Hill), Jack Fiolet (Inverleigh), Blake Hutchinson (Inverleigh) and Matt Kelly (Bell Post Hill).
First Goal Predictions:
Jayden Ettridge (Bell Post Hill) 3, Nathan Mayes (Inverleigh) 2, Jak Kennedy Hunt (Inverleigh) 2, Nick Walsh (Inverleigh), Dalton Grundell (Inverleigh), Adrian Fantella (Bell Post Hill) and Nick Costello (Bell Post Hill).
By Alex Tigani
GDFL Media (15/9/2017)
Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.